Women's & Men's
Artistic Gymnastics


December 9-12, 2004
Mount Royal College Gymnasium
4825 Richard Road SW
Calgary, Alberta

QuickTime Movie ...
Sask. Girls in Event Finals
 

RESULTS / RESULTATS

Women:   
Novice,   Junior,   Senior

Men:    Junior,   Senior
HP Argo, Tyro & Novice   

 


List of Gymnasts - Men
List of Gymnasts - Women

Download these PDF files for more details...
Bulletin #1
Bulletin #2 (Men)  Nov 26
Bulletin #2 (Women) Dec. 2

Detailed Schedule  Dec. 1

Alberta's Official Site for Elite Canada


ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Scott Hayes & Jean Paul Caron - Chairpersons
Richard Prapp - Co-Chair
Ray Heidrich & Sheri Wilson - Judges Liaison
Alberta Gymnastics: Jennifer Wood (WAG) and Darren Stolz (MAG)
Gymnastics Canada: Lise Gosselin-Simard (WAG) and Karl Balisch (MAG)

LEVELS OF COMPETITION

Women:   Novice, Junior, Senior
Men:     HP Argo, Tyro, Novice;   Junior, Senior

REGISTRATION DEADLINE - November 23

EQUIPMENT - Spieth Anderson (no personal beat boards)

AWARD CEREMONIES

• Women's Artistic Gymnastics
a) All-Around: the top eight athletes will receive an award;
     two coaches per medallist will receive a medal.

b) Apparatus: the top eight athletes on each apparatus will receive an award;
     one coach per gold medallist will receive a medal.

• Men's Artistic Gymnastics

a) All-Around: the top three athletes will receive an award;
     coach of gold medallist will receive a medal.

b) Apparatus: the top three athletes on each apparatus will receive an award;
     one coach per gold medallist will receive a medal.

 

Download these PDF files for more details...
Bulletin #1      Registration Forms - Men        Registration Forms - Women

Bulletin #2 (Men)       Bulletin #2 (Women)       Final Schedule Dec. 1     


  SCHEDULE

  Mt. Royal College, Calgary, AB             Back to top of page

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
See FINAL SCHEDULE (PDF file) - Nov 26, 2004

Wednesday, December 8, 2004

14:00 - 17:00 NTSC meeting at the hotel
19:00 - 21:30 Judges briefing session at the hotel
21:00 - 21:45 Apparatus inspection

 

Thursday, December 9, 2004

09:00 - 12:00 Novice training *
12:00                Judges' meal at the gym
12:00 - 12:45 Technical meeting at the gym
13:00 - 16:00 Junior and Senior training - flight 1 *
16:00 - 19:00 Junior and Senior training - flight 2 *
20:30 - 22:00 Hospitality
* Judges to meet with their panel 20 minutes after
   the beginning of the training session

 

Friday, December 10, 2004

09:30 - 11:30 Brevet Judges Council (at Gym)
08:30 - 10:30 Open training for Junior
11:00 - 13:00 Novice warm-up
11:30               Judges' meal at the gym
12:00 - 13:00 Judges meeting
13:00 - 16:30
Novice AA competition - day 1
17:00 - 19:00 Senior warm-up
17:30               Judges' meal at the gym
18:00 - 19:00 Judges meeting
19:00 - 21:45
Senior AA competition & awards

 

Saturday, December 11, 2004

09:00 - 11:00 Junior warm-up
10:00 - 11:00 Judges meeting
11:00 - 13:30
Junior AA competition & awards
14:00                Judges meal at the gym
15:00 - 17:00 Novice warm-up
16:00 - 17:00 Judges meeting
17:00 - 20:00
Novice AA competition day 2 & awards

 

Sunday, December 12, 2004

09:00 - 10:45 Coaches debriefing at the gym
11:00 - 12:30 Jr & Sr Apparatus Finals warm-up
11:15                Judges' meal at the gym
11:45 - 12:30 Judges meeting
12:30 - 15:45
Jr & Sr Event Finals competition
15:45 Judges taken to airport for flight home

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
See FINAL SCHEDULE (PDF file) - Nov 26, 2004

 Wednesday, December 8, 2004

Arrival

 

 

Thursday, December 9, 2004

09:00 - 18:00 Training Sessions to be scheduled
09:00 - 13:00 MPC Meeting
15:30 - 18:30 Judges Training
19:30 - 20:15 Technical Meeting (at Hotel)
20:30
               Hospitality

 


Friday, December 10, 2004

08:30 - 10:30 Judges Sub Committee
08:30 - 10:45 JR/SR Training
11:15 - 12:55 Warm-up Argo/Tyro/Novice
11:30
               Judges' meal at the gym
12:00 - 13:00 Judges Meeting
13:00 - 15:30
Competition Argo/Tyro/Novice
17:15 - 18:55 Warm-up Junior/Senior
17:30
               Judges' meal at the gym
18:00 - 19:00 Judges Meeting
19:00 - 21:30
Competition Junior/Senior

 

Saturday, December 11, 2004

08:30 - 10:15 JR/SR Training
10:15 - 11:55 Warm-up Argo/Tyro/Novice
12:00 - 14:30
Competition Argo/Tyro/Novice - AA & Event Awards
16:15 - 17:55 Warm-up Junior/Senior
18:00 - 20:30
Competition Junior/Senior - AA & Event Awards

 

 

Sunday, December 12, 2004

09:30 - 11:30 High Performance Coaches Council
11:30 - 13:00 Lunch and Check out
13:00 - 14:30 Transport to Banff or Canmore

The Men's Program Quadrennial Review will begin Sunday evening.
It will take place in Canmore or Banff and will be over 2 days.
More information will be sent out in October.