SAGIT '98 WORLD CUP
GYMNASTICS CIRCUIT

BCGA • Vancouver, BC • April 16-19, 1998


WOMEN - Event Summary

Day 1 (Prelim) helps decide finalists although some qualified in earlier meets.

Day 2 (Final) was a 'fresh start' for awards; the top 2 of which then had a 'Showdown' for Gold & Silver.

Ties for prizes were broken by start values. If still tied, then the preliminary score was used.  

Select an event...    


V


UB


BB


FX

 



   
Vault / Saut

Preliminary

 

Finals

 

Showdown

sv

Score

rk

 

sv

Score

rk

 

sv

Score

rk

22

Varga, Adrienn

HUN

9.9

9.525

2

9.9

9.700

1 (Gold)

12

Amanar, Simona

ROM

 

 

9.9

9.600

1

 

9.9

9.675

2 (Silver)

39

Kui, Yuanyuan

CHN

 

9.9

9.212

1

 

9.9

9.350

3 (Bronze)

 

9

Khorkina, Svetlana

RUS

 

9.9

8.875

3

 

9.9

9.125

4

 

57

Polozkova, Alena

BLR

 

9.6

8.950

2

 

9.6

9.012

5

 

51

Leclerc, Veronique

CAN

 

9.6

8.750

4

 

9.6

8.837

6

 

19

Kozenikova, Olga

KAZ

 

9.7

8.150

6

 

9.7

8.750

7

 

3

Ray, Elise

USA

 

9.6

8.550

5

 

9.6

8.525

8

 


Return to Event Selection





   
Uneven Bars / Barres Asymétriques

Preliminary

 

Finals

 

Showdown

sv

Score

rk

 

sv

Score

rk

 

sv

Score

rk

41

Liu, Xuan

CHN

 

9.9

9.000

6T

 

10.0

9.800

2

 

10.0

9.700

1 (Gold)

37

Bi, Wenjing

CHN

 

10.0

9.775

1

 

10.0

9.825

1

 

10.0

9.275

2 (Silver)

3

Ray, Elise

USA

 

10.0

9.625

2T

 

10.0

9.575

3 (Bronze)

 

55

Tousek, Yvonne

CAN

 

9.6

8.025

9

 

10.0

9.425

4

 

39

Kui, Yuanyuan

CHN

 

9.8

9.000

6T

 

9.8

9.100

5T (5)

 

11

Produnova, Elena

RUS

 

9.8

8.550

8

 

9.8

9.100

5T (6)

 

2

Powell, Kristy

USA

 

10.0

9.625

2T

 

10.0

9.050

7

 

9

Khorkina, Svetlana

RUS

 

0.000

11T

 

9.7

8.450

8

 

1

Dawes, Dominique

USA

 

10.0

9.225

4

 

 

51

Leclerc, Veronique

CAN

 

10.0

9.125

5

 

 

19

Kozenikova, Olga

KAZ

 

9.1

7.000

10

 

 


Return to Event Selection





   
Beam / Poutre

Preliminary

 

Finals

 

Showdown

sv

Score

rk

 

sv

Score

rk

 

sv

Score

rk

37

Bi, Wenjing

CHN

 

10.0

9.700

1

 

10.0

9.650

2

 

9.9

9.650

1 (Gold)

39

Kui, Yuanyuan

CHN

 

9.7

8.825

6

 

10.0

9.725

1

 

9.8

9.350

2 (Silver)

25

Furnon, Ludivine

FRA

 

 

9.8

9.425

3 (Bronze)

 

13

Gogean, Gina

ROM

 

 

9.8

9.375

4

 

12

Amanar, Simona

ROM

10.0

9.550

2

9.9

9.350

5

41

Liu, Xuan

CHN

 

9.8

9.400

3

 

9.4

9.050

6

 

9

Khorkina, Svetlana

RUS

 

9.8

9.275

4

 

9.8

8.800

7

 

44

Deegan, Sarah

CAN

 

 

9.8

8.675

8

 

1

Dawes, Dominique

USA

 

9.7

9.150

5

 

 

11

Produnova, Elena

RUS

 

9.4

8.275

7

 

 

2

Powell, Kristy

USA

 

9.5

8.075

8

 

 

51

Leclerc, Veronique

CAN

 

9.2

7.000

9

 

 


Return to Event Selection





 
  Floor Exercise / Sol

Preliminary

 

Finals

 

Showdown

sv

Score

rk

 

sv

Score

rk

 

sv

Score

rk

25

Furnon, Ludivine

FRA

 

 

9.9

9.550

1

 

9.9

9.700

1 (Gold)

57

Polozkova, Alena

BLR

 

 

10.0

9.450

2

 

10.0

9.550

2 (Silver)

9

Khorkina, Svetlana

RUS

 

 

9.9

9.400

3T (3-Bronze)

 

44

Deegan, Sarah

CAN

 

 

9.8

9.400

3T (4)

 

12

Amanar, Simona

ROM

 

10.0

9.425

1

 

9.8

9.275

5

 

3

Ray, Elise

USA

 

10.0

9.375

2

 

9.8

9.250

6

 

19

Kozenikova, Olga

KAZ

 

9.7

8.700

3

 

9.5

8.600

7

 


Return to Event Selection



Meet results tabulated and web pages generated with GymScore 2000
© 1997-2000 by Stu Cram Regina, Sask. Canada